Immigration and Cancellation of Deportation

 We offer full services covering all immigration and  naturalization law, our services cover petitions for adjustment of  status, immigrant petitions through cancellation of removal proceeding  and waivers before an immigration court.

Other areas of our services include the following

A. Immigrant Visas and Naturalization


1. Citizenship

If you have continuously resided in the U.S. and  have been a permanent resident for a period of either, three years for a  spouse of a U.S. Citizen, or five years for other residents, you are  eligible for naturalization. You should be aware that having a criminal  record makes it very difficult, but not impossible, to be eligible for  citizenship status. Continuous residency does not mean you have to have  been in the U.S. for all three/five years. It means that you have to  have maintained your residency status but not being outside of the U.S.  for more than a year.


2. Permanent Residency

If a person intends to live and work in the U.S.  on a permanent basis, such a foreign national needs to obtain a  permanent residency. There are many ways to become a permanent resident.  Adoption, the diversity lottery, investment, employment, family ties,  refugee or asylee status, are some of the ways for a person to become an  immigrant and a permanent resident. Permanent residents are given an  alien registration card (green card) as a proof of their lawful  permanent residency. Each year, the government sets a quota for the  number of people who can become immigrants. Your country of origin and  the way you obtained your adjustment matter since these are directly  related to the amount of time you have to wait to obtain your permanent  residency. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens (spouses, children,  parents) are exempt from numerical quotas. Refugees and diversity  immigrants are also given a separate quota.


3. Asylum/Refugee

Technically an asylum seeker is not quite an  immigrant but the person is not a non immigrant either. Asylum and  refugee laws fall under a separate category altogether. Asylum seekers  and refugees have refugee status. But while refugees are processed  outside of the U.S., asylum seekers  are already in the U.S. or at a  U.S. port of entry when they apply for asylum. People seeking refugee  status are people whom have been persecuted in the past or have a  well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of their race, religion,  nationality, or membership in a particular social group or political  opinion, and who are unable or unwilling to return. An asylum applicant  must petition for asylum status within a year after his/her arrival in  the U.S. Only those who can show changed circumstances in the home  country or extraordinary circumstances are exempt from the one-year  limit.


 CLICK HERE TO SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION NOW 

image11

CATEGORIES OF IMMIGRATION CX

BUSINESS VISAS

image12

BUSINESS VISAS

CANCELLATION REMOVAL

image13

CANCELLATION REMOVAL

DEFERRED DREAMERS

image14

DEFERRED DREAMERS

ARTICLES AND RESOURCES

image15

ARTICLES AND RESOURCES

OUR PRACTICE AREAS

image16
image17
image18
image19
image20
image21